FlashGenius Logo FlashGenius
NVIDIA Certification · 2026

NCA-AMAD Certification: The Complete 2026 Guide to NVIDIA AI Model and Application Development

What the exam covers, what it costs, how to get ready for the hands-on lab, and a study plan built on NVIDIA's own course and reading list.

By The FlashGenius Team Updated October 16, 2026 ~17 min read

The NCA-AMAD certification (NVIDIA-Certified Associate: AI Model and Application Development) is NVIDIA's entry-level exam for developers who pick pretrained models, customize them, serve them and build them into applications. The exam has 50-60 multiple-choice questions plus a hands-on lab in 1 hour, costs $125 and is scored pass/fail. It covers 8 domains, led by Agentic AI and Data Processing and Data Flywheel at 17% each.

50-60 + labMultiple choice plus a hands-on lab
1 hourTotal exam time
$125Exam fee (USD)
Pass/failNo published passing score
8 domainsAgentic AI and Data lead at 17%
2 yearsValid; recertify by retaking

Source: NVIDIA's NCA-AMAD exam page, reviewed October 16, 2026.

The exam is new, and when we checked in October 2026 nobody else had published a study guide or practice test for it. This guide is written from the material we worked through to build our own 600-question NCA-AMAD practice bank: NVIDIA's exam page, its 69 objective statements and the 111 NVIDIA study documents behind them. Where NVIDIA hasn't published something, such as the lab tasks or a passing score, we say so rather than guess.

What the NCA-AMAD Certification Is and Who It's For

NVIDIA writes that the exam is for entry-level AI developers who understand how models are customized, served and used inside applications. In practice that means four jobs: choosing and evaluating a pretrained model, customizing it with fine-tuning or prompt engineering, deploying it with an inference serving framework, and building it into an enterprise application.

That makes it the NVIDIA associate exam closest to day-to-day application work. It is less about how transformers work inside and more about the decisions a developer makes when shipping a model-backed feature. When should you use RAG instead of fine-tuning? Why is time to first token slow? How much GPU memory will this model need? Which guardrail stops a prompt injection?

Diagram of the NCA-AMAD developer loop mapping the 8 exam domains to steps: choose a model (Models and Model Types 11%), prepare data (Data Processing and Data Flywheel 17%), customize (Model Customization and Fine-Tuning 14%), serve (Inference Concepts 15%), deploy (NVIDIA AI Enterprise and Blueprints 10%), build the app (Agentic AI 17%), size and operate (Sizing and Configuration 10%) and extend to robots (Physical AI 6%), with a data flywheel feeding production data back into data preparation.
The eight NCA-AMAD domains follow the life of a model-backed application, from choosing a model to operating it in production.

A good fit if you: build or are learning to build LLM apps, RAG assistants or agents; call model APIs from Python; or support a team running models on NVIDIA GPUs. A weaker fit if you: work mainly on data center hardware (look at NCA-AIIO) or want a deep agent-architecture credential (NCP-AAI, covered below). NVIDIA lists no formal prerequisites, but working Python, REST APIs and basic machine learning ideas will make the material much easier.

NCA-AMAD Exam Format and Cost

These are the details from NVIDIA's exam page as of October 16, 2026. Check the official page before booking, because NVIDIA does change exam details.

CertificationNVIDIA-Certified Associate: AI Model and Application Development (NCA-AMAD)
LevelAssociate
Questions50-60 multiple-choice questions
Hands-on labYes, included in the exam (tasks not published)
Time1 hour
Cost$125 USD
ScoringPass/fail; no passing percentage published
DeliveryCertiverse (account required)
PrerequisitesNone
Official practicePractice questions in NVIDIA's Learning Mode, with immediate feedback
Validity2 years from issuance; recertify by retaking the exam
CredentialDigital badge and optional certificate
Recommended courseAI Model and Application Development Fundamentals (DLI C-FX-30)
Three things NVIDIA doesn't publish

NVIDIA doesn't publish a passing score, the lab tasks or a pass rate, so treat any guide that quotes them with suspicion. Our timed mocks use 70% as an estimated practice target. That is our number, not NVIDIA's.

What NCA-AMAD costs in total: the exam fee of $125 per attempt is the only fixed cost. NVIDIA's exam page links its study articles and documentation for free, and our 10-question quick start and domain pages are free too. Check the DLI course page for current pricing of C-FX-30. For how this fee compares with NVIDIA's other exams and renewals, see our NVIDIA certification cost breakdown.

The 8 NCA-AMAD Domains and What Each Covers

NVIDIA splits the exam into eight weighted domains. The four largest (Agentic AI, Data Processing and Data Flywheel, Inference Concepts, and Model Customization) add up to 63% of the exam, so spend most of your time there. Each domain below links to its own free practice page.

1. Agentic AI (17%)

What it covers: how agents differ from a single LLM call and from rule-based systems; tool use, APIs and the Model Context Protocol (MCP); reasoning patterns (ReAct, reflection, planner-executor); short- and long-term memory; single- versus multi-agent design; guardrails, prompt-injection defenses and human-in-the-loop oversight; and agent metrics such as task completion, token usage, latency and cost. NVIDIA names its own tools here: NeMo, the NeMo Agent Toolkit, NeMo Guardrails and NemoClaw.

Know cold: read an agent trace and name the pattern. Thought, action and observation interleaved is ReAct; a full plan written first is planner-executor; critique then revise is reflection. Treat tool output and retrieved text as untrusted input.

2. Data Processing and Data Flywheel (17%)

What it covers: ingestion and ETL with Spark, Databricks, Kafka and NVIDIA RAPIDS; feature engineering and feature stores; cleaning, labeling and deduplication; governance, lineage, PII handling and data sovereignty; evaluation datasets and metrics; batch versus streaming data flows; and the data flywheel, where production feedback is curated and used to improve the model. It also covers monitoring accuracy, groundedness and hallucination rate in production.

Know cold: a flywheel starts with curation. Remove PII, filter low-quality records and label outcomes before anything goes into training. Evaluation data should match your real task; a leaderboard score rarely predicts performance on your own documents.

3. Inference Concepts (15%)

What it covers: serving infrastructure (model servers, gateways, NVIDIA Dynamo, autoscaling, queuing, cold starts); prefill versus decode; real-time, batch and streaming serving; optimizations such as quantization, KV and prefix caching, speculative decoding, tensor parallelism and disaggregated serving; TensorRT-LLM; and the metrics NVIDIA's benchmarking guide uses, including time to first token (TTFT), inter-token latency and throughput. It also covers what drives inference cost.

Know cold: long prompts slow the first token (prefill); long answers slow decoding. KV cache memory grows with context length and the number of concurrent requests, but the memory taken by the weights does not.

4. Model Customization and Fine-Tuning Concepts (14%)

What it covers: prompt engineering (system prompts, few-shot, chain-of-thought, structured output); RAG pipelines, from chunking and embeddings to hybrid search and reranking; choosing between prompting, RAG and fine-tuning; fine-tuning methods including SFT, LoRA, QLoRA, RLHF, DPO, KTO, GRPO and distillation; risks such as catastrophic forgetting and overfitting; and serving fine-tuned models with adapters or merging, validated by offline tests and A/B tests.

Know cold: knowledge that changes often and must be cited points to RAG. A consistent new behavior or output format points to fine-tuning. LoRA trains small adapters on a frozen base model, which is why one NIM deployment can serve many adapters.

5. Models and Model Types (11%)

What it covers: neural networks versus classical ML; tokens, context windows and autoregressive generation; LLMs, small language models, reasoning models, base versus instruction-tuned, dense versus mixture-of-experts; embedding, reranking, vision-language and world foundation models; computer vision tasks (classification, detection, segmentation, OCR); and choosing a model, including NVIDIA's Nemotron family.

Know cold: match the vision task to its output: a label, boxes, pixel masks or text. Choose the smallest model that meets the accuracy target, because cost per task usually decides between model tiers.

6. NVIDIA AI Enterprise and Blueprints Overview (10%)

What it covers: containers, Kubernetes and microservice deployment; what NVIDIA AI Enterprise is and where it runs; NVIDIA Blueprints as reference architectures built on NIM; deploying the same way on-premises, in the cloud, at the edge and in hybrid setups; NIM microservices and how they differ from a hand-built model server; and the AI Factory architecture.

Know cold: a NIM packages a model with an optimized engine behind an API that follows the OpenAI spec, so existing clients keep working. Self-hosting keeps prompts and data inside your environment, which is the usual reason regulated teams choose it.

7. Physical AI (6%)

What it covers: physical versus digital AI; NVIDIA's three-computer pattern (DGX for training, Omniverse and Cosmos on RTX PRO Servers for simulation, Jetson AGX Thor for on-robot inference); digital twins with Omniverse and Isaac Sim; synthetic data and domain randomization; the sim-to-real gap; and the Cosmos and Isaac GR00T model families.

Know cold: map each workload to its computer. If a model trained in simulation fails in the real world, add more variety to the synthetic data, not just more of the same data.

8. Sizing and Configuration (10%)

What it covers: sizing GPU memory and replicas for concurrent users and latency targets; horizontal versus vertical scaling; batch size, maximum sequence length and precision; Run:ai compute management; versioning, release management and retraining triggers; monitoring for drift, SLA breaches, MTTD and MTTR; and observability through tracing, logging, alerting and runbooks.

Know cold: to size the weights, multiply parameters by bytes per parameter (2 in FP16, 1 in FP8), then add KV cache for your context length and concurrency. Version the model, prompt and index together so a release can be rolled back as a unit.

See where you stand in 10 questions

The free NCA-AMAD quick start mixes all eight domains, and every question explains why each option is right or wrong.

Take the Free Quick Start All NCA-AMAD Practice Tests

How to Prepare for the NCA-AMAD Hands-On Lab

The lab is the part candidates worry about most, so here is what is known and what isn't. Confirmed: NVIDIA's exam page says the exam includes a hands-on lab alongside the 50-60 multiple-choice questions, all within one hour. Not published: what the lab asks you to do, how it is scored, or how the hour is split. Anyone who claims to know the exact lab tasks is guessing.

What we can do is read the objectives. Many of them describe hands-on developer decisions rather than definitions, and NVIDIA's study resources for those objectives are hands-on documentation: the NIM API reference, NIM benchmarking parameters, LoRA adapter serving and NeMo Guardrails configuration. Our inference (not an NVIDIA statement) is that the lab tests the same skills in a live environment. Prepare for that in four ways:

Manage the hour

The multiple-choice section and the lab share one hour. Practice answering MCQs at well under a minute each, so time is left for hands-on work. Our timed 60-question mocks are built to train that pace.

A 4-6 Week NCA-AMAD Study Plan

This plan assumes 5-8 hours a week. It starts with NVIDIA's recommended course, DLI C-FX-30, which the exam page lists for every domain, then works through NVIDIA's own reading for each domain in order of weight. If you already ship LLM apps, compress it to four weeks by merging weeks 2-3 and 4-5. If RAG, serving or Kubernetes are new to you, take the full six.

WeekFocusNVIDIA resourcesPractice goal
1Course + baselineStart DLI C-FX-30; skim the exam objectivesTake the free quick start to find weak domains
2Agentic AIIntroduction to LLM Agents; NeMo Guardrails rail types; NeMo Agent Toolkit MCP clientName the reasoning pattern in any agent trace
3Data and data flywheelMastering LLM Techniques: Text Data Processing; NeMo data flywheel articles; LLM evaluationExplain each step of a flywheel and its privacy controls
4Inference + sizingMastering LLM Techniques: Inference Optimization; NIM benchmarking metrics; Run:ai with NIMRead a load-test table; size a model's GPU memory by hand
5Customization + modelsMastering LLM Techniques: Customization; RAG 101; LoRA adapters with NIM; NemotronPick prompt, RAG or fine-tuning for a scenario and justify it
6Enterprise, Physical AI, reviewDeploying generative AI with NIM; three computers for robotics; Learning Mode questionsTwo timed mocks at 70%+ in every domain

For the final week, use our NCA-AMAD cheat sheet for quick review alongside the timed mocks.

How We Built the FlashGenius NCA-AMAD Question Bank

We think you should know how practice material was made before you trust it. Here is our method, with the real numbers from the bank:

DomainExam weightBank questionsLab-styleIn a 60-Q mock
Agentic AI17%1002410
Data Processing and Data Flywheel17%1003210
Inference Concepts15%88289
Model Customization and Fine-Tuning14%82218
Models and Model Types11%65147
NVIDIA AI Enterprise and Blueprints10%60156
Sizing and Configuration10%60206
Physical AI6%45174
Total100%60017160

These are original questions written against NVIDIA's published objectives, not copies of exam content. FlashGenius is not affiliated with or endorsed by NVIDIA.

NCA-AMAD vs NCA-GENL vs NCP-AAI

Because the NCA-AMAD exam is so new, search results often show NCA-GENL instead, and the two sound alike. Here are the three exams side by side, using details from each NVIDIA exam page as of October 16, 2026.

NCA-AMADNCA-GENLNCP-AAI
Full nameAI Model and Application DevelopmentGenerative AI LLMsAgentic AI
LevelAssociateAssociateProfessional
Format50-60 MCQ + hands-on lab, 1 hour50-60 MCQ, 1 hour60-70 questions, 120 minutes
Cost$125$125$200
PrerequisitesNoneBasic understanding of generative AI and LLMs1-2 years of AI/ML experience, including production agentic projects
FocusBuilding AI apps end to end: agents, data, inference, customization, deployment, sizingLLM fundamentals: core ML, experimentation, software development, data analysis, trustworthy AIDesigning, building and operating agentic systems in depth
PracticeNCA-AMAD testsNCA-GENL testsNCP-AAI tests

How to choose: pick NCA-GENL if you are starting with how LLMs work and how to experiment with them. Pick NCA-AMAD if you already build, or want to build, applications on top of models and need the serving, data, agent and sizing side. It is broader, more applied and the only one of the three with a lab. NCP-AAI is the natural next step after NCA-AMAD if agents become your specialty; the Agentic AI domain here is a good introduction to it. For the full map of NVIDIA's tracks, see our guide to NVIDIA certifications.

Is the NCA-AMAD Certification Worth It? Career Value

No organization publishes salary data for NCA-AMAD holders, and BLS has no job category for it. The closest official benchmark is the role the exam targets: software developers. According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook:

Those are figures for the occupation, not for the certificate. What NCA-AMAD adds is proof of a specific skill set: you can take a model from selection through to a served, monitored application on NVIDIA's stack. At $125, it also costs less than NVIDIA's professional exams (NCP-AAI is $200), so it is a low-risk first NVIDIA credential for developers.

How to Register for the NCA-AMAD Exam

  1. Open NVIDIA's NCA-AMAD exam page and read the certification FAQs and exam policies it links to, including the retake policy.
  2. Create a Certiverse account. NVIDIA delivers the exam through Certiverse.
  3. Choose the AI Model and Application Development exam. When we checked, one link on NVIDIA's page said "NCA-AIMAD" while the Certiverse checkout used "NCA-AMAD", so match the exam by its full name.
  4. Pay the $125 fee and schedule a date that leaves you time for at least two timed mocks.
  5. On exam day, budget the hour across the multiple-choice questions and the lab. After you pass, NVIDIA issues a digital badge and an optional certificate, valid for two years.

NCA-AMAD FAQs

What is the NVIDIA NCA-AMAD certification?

NCA-AMAD is the NVIDIA-Certified Associate: AI Model and Application Development exam. It validates entry-level AI developers who select and evaluate pretrained models, customize them with fine-tuning or prompt engineering, deploy them with inference serving frameworks and integrate them into enterprise applications.

What is the NCA-AMAD exam format?

NVIDIA lists 50-60 multiple-choice questions plus a hands-on lab, with 1 hour to complete the exam. Results are pass or fail, and the exam is delivered through Certiverse.

How much does the NCA-AMAD exam cost?

NVIDIA lists the exam at $125 (USD). Prices can change by region, so confirm the current fee on NVIDIA's certification page before you register.

What domains does the NCA-AMAD exam cover?

Eight domains: Agentic AI (17%), Data Processing and Data Flywheel (17%), Inference Concepts (15%), Model Customization and Fine-Tuning Concepts (14%), Models and Model Types (11%), NVIDIA AI Enterprise and Blueprints Overview (10%), Sizing and Configuration (10%) and Physical AI (6%).

What is the passing score for NCA-AMAD?

NVIDIA reports results as pass or fail and does not publish a passing percentage. FlashGenius uses 70% as an estimated practice target, not an official passing standard.

What is the hands-on lab on the NCA-AMAD exam?

NVIDIA states the exam includes a hands-on lab alongside the multiple-choice questions but does not publish its tasks. Expect practical work such as calling or configuring a model service and acting on what you see. Our lab-style questions practice that kind of decision: which configuration, command, tool or next step fits.

Are there prerequisites for NCA-AMAD?

NVIDIA lists no formal prerequisites. The exam targets entry-level AI developers, so working knowledge of Python, REST APIs and basic machine learning concepts helps.

How long is the NCA-AMAD certification valid?

The certification is valid for two years from issuance. To recertify, you retake the exam. NVIDIA issues a digital badge and an optional certificate.

How is NCA-AMAD different from NCA-GENL?

NCA-GENL focuses on generative AI and large language model fundamentals. NCA-AMAD is broader and more applied: it covers agents, data flywheels, inference serving, customization, NVIDIA AI Enterprise, sizing and physical AI, and it adds a hands-on lab.

How long should I study for NCA-AMAD?

Our study plan assumes 4-6 weeks at 5-8 hours a week: start with NVIDIA's AI Model and Application Development Fundamentals course (DLI C-FX-30), work through NVIDIA's reading for each domain starting with the heaviest, and finish with timed mock exams.

Does NVIDIA offer official NCA-AMAD practice questions?

NVIDIA's exam page mentions practice questions in a Learning Mode that gives immediate feedback. FlashGenius adds 600 more questions with an explanation for every option, domain-by-domain practice and timed mock exams. Many candidates use both.

Are FlashGenius questions official NVIDIA exam questions?

No. These are original practice questions written for FlashGenius against NVIDIA's published exam objectives and study resources. They are not copied from the exam, and FlashGenius is not affiliated with or endorsed by NVIDIA.

Be ready for every NCA-AMAD domain, and the lab

600 original questions mapped to NVIDIA's 69 objectives, 171 of them lab-style, each with an explanation for every option.

Start NCA-AMAD Practice Tests Get the NCA-AMAD Cheat Sheet

Conclusion

The NCA-AMAD certification tests whether you can take a model all the way to a working application: pick it, feed it good data, customize it, serve it efficiently, wrap it in a safe agent and size it for real traffic. Put most of your time into the four domains that make up 63% of the exam. Prepare for the unpublished lab by practicing the developer loop rather than memorizing definitions, and use NVIDIA's own course and reading list as the backbone. Then measure yourself with timed practice until every domain is comfortably above your target.

FG
The FlashGenius Team

FlashGenius builds exam-style practice tests, flashcards and cheat sheets for NVIDIA, CompTIA, Cisco, AWS and more. Our NCA-AMAD bank was written against NVIDIA's published objectives and checked by two-reviewer blind review. This guide was last reviewed against NVIDIA's exam page on October 16, 2026.

Disclaimer: Exam details (question count, price, lab, scoring and policies) are set by NVIDIA and can change. Always confirm current details on the official NVIDIA NCA-AMAD page before registering. FlashGenius is not affiliated with or endorsed by NVIDIA. Good preparation improves your readiness but does not guarantee a pass.